Our privacy policy is simple...

  • We do not share any personal information we collect on you with any other organisations or individuals.
  • We keep all information you provide to us, no matter how or why you provide it, completely confidential.
  • Only those employees and contractors we specifically employ with relevant business duties may access personal information, and only to perform their duties. They are strictly prohibited from any other use.
  • No personal information will be provided to any third party, except of course in the unusual event should we be required to do so by law.
  • By using any of the forms on our website, you implicitly agree to be bound by our privacy policy and legal disclaimer.
  • You may receive periodic mailings from us with information on services or news. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by contacting us. All emails sent will give you the option to unsubscribe.
  • Whilst we take all reasonable precautions to protect any personal data users may input via this website we cannot be responsible for and therefore exclude all liability for loss or misuse of personal data which is intercepted or otherwise accessed by unauthorised persons.
  • We comply with GDPR and its requirements.
  • You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data and have the right to amend or delete the data.

Introduction

Swinton & Co (Consultants) Limited is committed to respecting our customers' privacy and protecting their personal information from misuse or authorised disclosure and complying with privacy laws. Swinton & Co (Consultants) Limited values its reputation and aims to maintain high ethical standards in the conduct of our business affairs.

Business Summary

Swinton & Co (Consultants) Limited is a Professional Services company, specialising in the business area of Business Consultancy and Accountancy.

Data We Collect - Online 

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following online methods:

Our websites: www.swintonaccountants.co.uk

Our social media accounts.

Email you may send to us at enquire@swintonaccountants.co.uk

Depending on your request we may collect the following information:

  • Name.
  • Email Address.
  • Telephone Number.
  • Postal Address.
  • Business Name.
  • Services you are interested in.

Why we Collect Personal Data

We collect information about you to process your request.

We may collect and analyse information for the purpose of providing personalised products.

We also may use it;

  • To recommend things we think you will like.
  • To notify you about things you’ve told us you like.
  • We also use it for business, regulatory and legal purposes.
  • Dealing with any requests you make or content you submit.
  • Getting in touch if we need to tell you about something, like a change to our policies or issues with a service.

Who Processes the Data We Collect (Who are the recipients of your data)

 We will store and process your data following industry best practice and security.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that there are appropriate arrangements in place that includes provisions covering the appropriate secure transfer, handling and processing of the personal information by those entities and third parties.

The actual processing of data is carried out at our office, however should you choose to complete one of the online forms this data is stored on an email and marketing platform Mailchimp.

How long do we keep your data

Data is kept in our active file for 6 months, after 6 months it is move to a dormant state and after 12 months is deleted from our systems

We use Active records for some or all of the activities detailed in the section above - Why We Collect Personal Data. If we have recorded no positive activity from you after 6 months your record will become dormant. If there is no positive activity from you within 12 months we will delete your records

Positive activity means that you open, read, interact with either the website or through any of the communication methods we use to contact you.

It is our responsibility to be able to demonstrate this positive activity and if we cannot then your details will become dormant and eventually be deleted.

We may from time to time request that you create an affirmative action vie email or our website to keep your record active, if we are unable to determine it automatically.

Your Rights as an Individual in Respect of the Data We hold

We respect the rights and freedoms of individuals and as such we would like to make you aware of the following.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your data.
  • Request us to amend your data if there are errors, inaccuracies or the data is not current.
  • Request that the data we hold is removed entirely from our systems.
  • Request us to restrict processing of your data.
  • Object to our processing of your data.
  • Request your data in a format that is commonly used/accepted.
  • Send your data to another controller.
  • Withdraw consent already provided - at any time.

You also have the right to complain to this organisation.

To exercise your rights above please contact any of the Data Protection Officer, through any of the channels provided.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In this instance the ICO and their contact details are as follows:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ or call the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

Data Sources - where did you get my data

Any and all data in respect of - Data We Collect, is collected directly from you, the individual.

We do not collect any of your personal data from any other sources. This included any publicly accessible list and or data sources, whether in the public domain or if we have a legitimate interest to be able to access those sources legally.

Do we have a statutory or legal right to hold this data

We have no statutory or legal right to hold the data you have provided , and detailed in respect of - Data We Collect.

We rely on consent to collect and store this data, and uphold all of the individuals rights and freedoms with respect personal data given by consent.See section - Your Rights as an Individual in Respect of the Data We hold

Automated Decision Making, Profiling, and what that means for you

Any and all data in respect of - Data We Collect, is not subject to any automated decision making.

We do not profile you using your data, any actions taken by us or our systems are as a direct result of explicit requests or consents you have chosen.

There are no foreseeable consequences of any significance in respect of providing the data or being removed from the records, except that we will not be able to contact you.
 

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics which relies on cookies to generate more advanced visitor charts and data mining reports. Similarly to our server-based logs, Google Analytics collects anonymous information that will not be used to identify our website visitors.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (all referred to here as a ""device"") web browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive.

Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your browser's preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Similar technologies are also often used within emails to understand whether the email has been read or if any links have been clicked.

If you continue without changing your settings, you are agreeing to our use of all cookies on the swintonaccountants.co.uk website. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

This particular websites, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor our websites to your interests. 

During the course of any visit to swintonaccountants.co.uk website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

 

 

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us.